Anybody on here ever cut window decals out of 50/50 perforated vinyl?

 

I tried to make a couple and the versacamm sounded horrible trying to cut it, All the sharp corners tore out trying to weed around it.  That stuff is to expensive to be experimenting with..

I may not have had enough blade pressure or does it take a different blade? I used a 45

 

I have made one before but the corners were not as sharp.  I did not think it looked good on the window either but I am getting more people wanting see thru window decals.

 

What are the tricks to cut these and make them look good?

Thanks, Steven

Views: 204

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

i only tried this once, like you not happy with the end result....

what if it was laminated?...that way the little bits wont move as much...just a thought..i should go try it now...lol

we tried this at the end of one of my recent classes as someone wanted to see if it could be done. Without lamination - horrible mess - with lamination - it worked better but not what I would call great results.

Chris I have contour cut them into shapes and placed them on a store window. As long as you do your depth adjustment and maybe start with a new blade you will be fine. I was looking on my facebook to see if I had pictures up - The designs were free flowing nothing intricate.

RSS

© 2014   Created by Steven Jackson - Admin.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service